Is RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • food starch modified
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM SOY SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RED RASPBERRIES, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SALT, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go