Is RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE, RASPBERRY DANISH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], RASPBERRY FILLING [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED RASPBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CASEIN (MILK), CINNAMON, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, AGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE, RASPBERRY DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE, RASPBERRY DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


