Is Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream natural flavors
  • pasteurized cream
  • dairy
  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream natural flavors

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), raspberry jam (sugar, red raspberry puree, water, flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, citrus fiber, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, locust bean gum), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, chocolate decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), whole liquid eggs, canola oil, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), invert sugar, cocoa powder, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum, freeze dried raspberry granules

Check Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go