Is Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • sour cream
  • eggs
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole liquid eggs
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate decoration
  • +6 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), raspberry jam (sugar, red raspberry puree, water, flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, citrus fiber, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, locust bean gum), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, chocolate decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), whole liquid eggs, canola oil, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), invert sugar, cocoa powder, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum, freeze dried raspberry granules

Check Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go