Is Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pasteurized cream natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), raspberry jam (sugar, red raspberry puree, water, flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, citrus fiber, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, locust bean gum), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, chocolate decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), whole liquid eggs, canola oil, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), invert sugar, cocoa powder, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum, freeze dried raspberry granules

Check Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go