Is Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached flour
  • flavor
  • natural flavors
  • pasteurized cream natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), raspberry jam (sugar, red raspberry puree, water, flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, citrus fiber, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, locust bean gum), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, chocolate decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), whole liquid eggs, canola oil, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), invert sugar, cocoa powder, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum, freeze dried raspberry granules

Check Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go