Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT SHERBET, RASPBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, RASPBERRY JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, RED 40, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT SHERBET, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking