Is RASPBERRY NO-BAKE CHEESECAKE KIT, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk derivative
  • honey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk derivative
honey
monocalcium phosphate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST MIX: GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHINI, SUGAR. CHEESECAKE FILLING MIX: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WONF), CITRIC ACID, RED 3. WHIPPED TOPPING MIX: SUGAR, WHIP TOPPING (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), LACTYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SALT.

Check RASPBERRY NO-BAKE CHEESECAKE KIT, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? RASPBERRY NO-BAKE CHEESECAKE KIT, RASPBERRY | Spoonful