Is Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vit d3
- margarine
- vita palmitate
- riboflavin
vit d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin, Enzymes,Folic Acid}, Margarine {Canola Oil, Palmoil, Water, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Soylecithin,Artificial Flavor,Citric Acid,Vita Palmitate,Vit D3,Annatto Color},Water,Sugar,Salt,Vinegar),Raspberry Filling(Water,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Raspberriessugar,Food Starch Mofified,Salt,Artificialflavors,Citric Acid,Potassium Sorbate &Sodium Benzoate Preservatives,Sodium Citrate,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum,Red 40,Blue1),Coarse Sugar(Sugar,Carnauba Wax).
Check Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


