Is Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vita palmitate
  • vit d3
  • riboflavin

vita palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin, Enzymes,Folic Acid}, Margarine {Canola Oil, Palmoil, Water, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Soylecithin,Artificial Flavor,Citric Acid,Vita Palmitate,Vit D3,Annatto Color},Water,Sugar,Salt,Vinegar),Raspberry Filling(Water,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Raspberriessugar,Food Starch Mofified,Salt,Artificialflavors,Citric Acid,Potassium Sorbate &Sodium Benzoate Preservatives,Sodium Citrate,Locust Bean Gum,Guar Gum,Red 40,Blue1),Coarse Sugar(Sugar,Carnauba Wax).

Check Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Raspberry Pastry Bites 15-Count | Spoonful