Is Raspberry Ripple Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk 54

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk 54%, Cream, skimmed milk, raspberry ripple (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberry puree, water, stabiliser: pectin, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring), skimmed milk powder, whey powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, colour: beetroot red, Caramel (e150c), thickener pectin

Check Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Cup

Flavor
RaspberrySweetMilky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping