Is Raspberry Ripple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • milk 54
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk 54%, Cream, skimmed milk, raspberry ripple (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberry puree, water, stabiliser: pectin, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring), skimmed milk powder, whey powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, colour: beetroot red, Caramel (e150c), thickener pectin

Check Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Cup

Flavor
RaspberrySweetMilky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping