Is Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 5% milk fat in ice cream white chocolate
- milk solids
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (19%), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA SOLIDS RASPBERRY (4%) (RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY JUICE ACIDITY REGULATOR (334)), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLK, THICKENERS (1442, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, 1422 CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN), VEGETABLE OIL, EMULSIFIERS (476, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ACIDITY REGULATORS (ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL COLOURS (GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, LUTEIN), CARAMELISED SUGAR CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, GLUTEN, EGG & SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: PEANUTS & TREE NUTS. CONTAINS ON AVERAGE 13.5% MILK FAT IN ICE CREAM WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MINIMUM 24% COCOA SOLIDS
Check Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


