Is Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • grape skin extract
  • 1422 carrageenan
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (19%), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA SOLIDS RASPBERRY (4%) (RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY JUICE ACIDITY REGULATOR (334)), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLK, THICKENERS (1442, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, 1422 CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN), VEGETABLE OIL, EMULSIFIERS (476, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ACIDITY REGULATORS (ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL COLOURS (GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, LUTEIN), CARAMELISED SUGAR CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, GLUTEN, EGG & SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: PEANUTS & TREE NUTS. CONTAINS ON AVERAGE 13.5% MILK FAT IN ICE CREAM WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MINIMUM 24% COCOA SOLIDS

Check Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go