Is Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk
- egg & soy
- milk solids
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
- 5% milk fat in ice cream white chocolate
- lutein
- grape skin extract
- natural flavour
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (19%), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA SOLIDS RASPBERRY (4%) (RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY JUICE ACIDITY REGULATOR (334)), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLK, THICKENERS (1442, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, 1422 CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN), VEGETABLE OIL, EMULSIFIERS (476, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ACIDITY REGULATORS (ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL COLOURS (GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, LUTEIN), CARAMELISED SUGAR CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, GLUTEN, EGG & SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: PEANUTS & TREE NUTS. CONTAINS ON AVERAGE 13.5% MILK FAT IN ICE CREAM WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MINIMUM 24% COCOA SOLIDS
Check Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Shortbread Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


