Is RASPBERRY TRUFFLE COOKIES, RASPBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE - A PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE - A PRESERVATIVE, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRY TRUFFLE COOKIES, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Commonly used for
Snacking