Is RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry vinaigrette is a fat-free and sugar-free salad dressing that is vegan and has no calories. It can be used as a dipping sauce, marinade, or drizzled over vegetables and walnuts. It is also suitable for grilled chicken. People enjoy the great taste of this dressing and appreciate that it is low in calories. Some have mentioned that the dressing is thin in consistency. Overall, raspberry vinaigrette is a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and healthy salad dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cider Vinegar, Cucumber Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Apple Juice, Pear Juice, Clarified Lemon Juice, Elderberry Juice, Raspberry Juice), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Fruit Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Grape Extract (For Color)

Check RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping