Is Ratio Keto Friendly Vanila Almond Crunch Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal delivers pronounced vanilla notes and a firm, clustered crunch that many reviewers say holds up in milk. Consumers commonly eat it with milk, on yogurt, or straight from the box as a snack. Reviews note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and dense clusters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Bran, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Salt, Inulin, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Stevia Extract, Vanilla Extract, Almond Extract. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. CONTAINS ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Ratio Keto Friendly Vanila Almond Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go