Is Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley extract
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vital wheat gluten
wheat bran
malted barley extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Vital Wheat Gluten, Almonds, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Pea Protein, Soluble Corn Fiber, Brown Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin D3. Contains Wheat and Almond Ingredients.

Check Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking