Is Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +5 more
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Vital Wheat Gluten, Almonds, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Pea Protein, Soluble Corn Fiber, Brown Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin D3. Contains Wheat and Almond Ingredients.
Check Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


