Is Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • +5 more

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin b12
vitamin a

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Vital Wheat Gluten, Almonds, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Pea Protein, Soluble Corn Fiber, Brown Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin D3. Contains Wheat and Almond Ingredients.

Check Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Ratio Protein Fiber Cereal | Spoonful