Is Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright key lime flavor offers a tart citrus note balanced by subtle sweetness; texture is typically smooth and creamy when shaken or blended. Consumers report it mixes easily into smoothies, yogurts, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note pleasant tang, occasional artificial aftertaste for some, and overall versatility in recipes regularly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright key lime flavor offers a tart citrus note balanced by subtle sweetness; texture is typically smooth and creamy when shaken or blended. Consumers report it mixes easily into smoothies, yogurts, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note pleasant tang, occasional artificial aftertaste for some, and overall versatility in recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Spirulina Extract And Turmeric (for Color).
Check Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


