Is Ration Keto Friendly Maple Almond Crunch Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cereal offers toasted, sweet, nutty flavor with crunchy clusters that hold up briefly in milk. Consumers commonly eat it with milk or yogurt, use it as a dry snack, or sprinkle it on desserts. Reviews highlight satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, and occasional remarks about portion size and packaging noted occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Maple Syrup, Corn Bran, Sugar, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Salt, Inulin, Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Almond Extract. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat Ingredients.

Check Ration Keto Friendly Maple Almond Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ration Keto Friendly Maple Almond Crunch Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go