Is RAVIOLI, CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella
- cheddar
- milk
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese ravioli
- romano cheese
- whey
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +15 more
mozzarella
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINARA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO BASE [TOMATO PUREE, SUNFLOWER AND OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR [ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {CHEDDAR, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AMERICAN TYPE (MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)}, WATER, SALT, CREAM, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN], SPICES, DRIED TOMATO, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO-, DI-, AND TRIGLYCERIDES]), CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], WHOLE EGG, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, SALT).
Check RAVIOLI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAVIOLI, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 21 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


