Is RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • milk cultures
  • white cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • +6 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), IRISH CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREME POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go