Is RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • eggs
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk cultures
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • natural parmesan flavor
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), IRISH CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREME POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go