Is Raw Fish Panku Classy Classics Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Salmon Avocado Roll (cooked Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice, Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Brewed Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colouring (caramel))), Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Avocado, Nori (roasted Seaweed)); Avocado Maki (cooked Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice, Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Brewed Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colouring (caramel))), Avocado, Nori (roasted Seaweed)); Salmon Maki (cooked Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice, Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Brewed Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colouring (caramel))), Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Nori (roasted Seaweed)); Mixed Sesame Seeds (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame Seeds)). Contains Salmon, Sesame, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Raw Fish Panku Classy Classics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep