Is raw sugar kids Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • peg-150 distearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purified water (aqua), sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamido - propyl betaine, peg-150 distearate, actinidia (kiwi) fruit extract, *fragaria vesca (strawberry) fruit extract, *olea europaea (olive) fruit oil, *simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil, tocopherol (naturally derived vitamin e), *glycerin (vegetable derived), disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, polyquaternium-7, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum) *certified organic/cold pressed extracts warning: for external use only and as directed, excessive use may cause irritation, discontinue use if rash, redness, or itching occurs, avoid contact with eyes, if contact occurs, rinse eyes thoroughly with clean water, keep out of reach of children, except under adult supervision, caution: contains plant-derived oils , extracts from fruits, vegetables, flowers, tree-nuts , seeds, small part choking hazard, not for children under 3 yrs, raw sugar tive tm the raw sugar initiative makes the world a cleaner, healthier place, visit rawsugarliving,com to learn more, minya 8 10028 57450

Check raw sugar kids against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth