Is RAYMUNDO'S, CREME PARFAIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check RAYMUNDO'S, CREME PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RAYMUNDO'S, CREME PARFAIT is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking