Is RC ALMONDS, BACON MAPLE ROASTED ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked bacon
- natural pork water
- organic honey
cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAW ALMONDS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, VODKA (GRAPES), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, COOKED BACON (NATURAL PORK WATER, SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), SEA SALT.
Check RC ALMONDS, BACON MAPLE ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RC ALMONDS, BACON MAPLE ROASTED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


