Is READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with tender chunks and a slightly saucy consistency; occasional crisp bits add contrast. Commonly served warm or chilled as a side for barbecues, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, authentic homemade-like flavor, and variable texture or portion satisfaction, occasionally depending on personal expectations also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Corn Sugar And Distilled Vinegar), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes

Check READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad