Is READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, savory profile with tender chunks and a slightly saucy consistency; occasional crisp bits add contrast. Commonly served warm or chilled as a side for barbecues, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, authentic homemade-like flavor, and variable texture or portion satisfaction, occasionally depending on personal expectations also.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, savory profile with tender chunks and a slightly saucy consistency; occasional crisp bits add contrast. Commonly served warm or chilled as a side for barbecues, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, authentic homemade-like flavor, and variable texture or portion satisfaction, occasionally depending on personal expectations also.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Corn Sugar And Distilled Vinegar), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes
Check READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


