Is Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk whey powder
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
milk whey powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (43%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (27%), Sugar, Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


