Is Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • non-animal lipase
  • cream
  • thickened cream
  • egg
  • milk
  • fetta cheese
  • natural butter flavour
  • 415
  • 1442

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Fetta Cheese (10%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet), Egg (8%), Onion, Shortening (Vegetable Oil), Thickened Cream (Cream (97%) (Milk), Thickener (400), Sugar, Stabilisers (450, 500), Preservative (Nisin)), Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Spinach (3%), Thickeners (1442, 412, 415), Tapioca Starch, Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Powder (Raising Agent (450, 500), Wheat), Vinegar, Pepper, Citrus Fibre, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk), Canola Oil.

Check Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSide DishLunch