Is Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- non-animal lipase
- natural butter flavour
- 1442
non-animal lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Fetta Cheese (10%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet), Egg (8%), Onion, Shortening (Vegetable Oil), Thickened Cream (Cream (97%) (Milk), Thickener (400), Sugar, Stabilisers (450, 500), Preservative (Nisin)), Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Spinach (3%), Thickeners (1442, 412, 415), Tapioca Starch, Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Powder (Raising Agent (450, 500), Wheat), Vinegar, Pepper, Citrus Fibre, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk), Canola Oil.
Check Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ready Chef Spinach & Fetta Quiche 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


