Is Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats
  • coated oats

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, White Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (Rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Juice, Canola Oil, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor), Rolled Oats, Natural Flavor, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt), Brown Rice Flour, Flaxseed, Glycerine, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: Contains soy and milk. Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, wheat, and sesame.

Check Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ready Clean Protein Bar Vanilla Swirl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go