Is Ready For You Loaded Baked Potato Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • bacon
  • milk
  • salted butter

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Potatoes, Milk, Bacon, Spanish Onions, Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Cheddar Cheese, Canola Oil, Salted Butter, Flour, Green Onions, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Fish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs, Mustard, Soy, Sulphites and Sesame Seeds,

Check Ready For You Loaded Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go