Is Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • lactose
  • fully cooked chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • oyster extract
  • oyster sauce
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (rice, Water), Oriental Sauce Water, Oyster Sauce (sugar, Salt, Modified Starch, Oyster Extract, Soy Protein, Water), Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Light Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Seasoning Powder (wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Milk Solids (whey Powder, Lactose), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Garlic, Soy Sauce (soya Bean Extract (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Molasses, Caramel), Ginger, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (boneless, Skinless, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates)) Carrots, Green Beans, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Celery.

Check Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch