Is Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk solids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (rice, Water), Oriental Sauce Water, Oyster Sauce (sugar, Salt, Modified Starch, Oyster Extract, Soy Protein, Water), Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Light Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Seasoning Powder (wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Milk Solids (whey Powder, Lactose), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Garlic, Soy Sauce (soya Bean Extract (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Molasses, Caramel), Ginger, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (boneless, Skinless, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates)) Carrots, Green Beans, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Celery.
Check Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


