Is Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- light soy sauce
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (rice, Water), Oriental Sauce Water, Oyster Sauce (sugar, Salt, Modified Starch, Oyster Extract, Soy Protein, Water), Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Light Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Seasoning Powder (wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Milk Solids (whey Powder, Lactose), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Garlic, Soy Sauce (soya Bean Extract (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Molasses, Caramel), Ginger, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (boneless, Skinless, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates)) Carrots, Green Beans, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Celery.
Check Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready In About 10 Min Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


