Is Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Escarole, Endive, Red Cabbage, Cauliflower, Broccoli, Carrots, Radicchio, May Vary By Season), Greek Feta Vinaigrette (Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Non-animal Rennet, Enyzmes), Olive Oil, Kalamata Olives (Pitted Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Olive Oil), Sugar, Salt, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Thyme, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (Mustard), Sodium Benzoate As A , Potassium Sorbate As A , Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed), Salt), Lentils, Diced Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Water, Maltodextrin, Salt), Sun Dried Apricots (Apricots, Sulfur Dioxide (Added For Color Retention And As A )), Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Lentils Grown And Harvested In A Wheat Growing Region

Check Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go