Is Ready Set Cook! BBQ Pork Scotch Fillet With Honey & Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavours

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender boneless fillet delivers a juicy interior and caramelised exterior with a sweet-spicy glaze and subtle heat; commonly grilled, pan-seared or sliced for sandwiches, salads and main-course barbecues. Customer feedback often highlights robust flavor, quick preparation and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about uneven seasoning intensity and packaging quality issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Brine (water, Acidity Regulators (262, 331), Salt, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500) Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Oil), Honey Pepper Seasoning (3%) (sugar, Honey Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (150, 160c), Onion Powder, Thickeners (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (330), Smoke Flavour]. Contains: 0.2% Honey And 0.2% Black Pepper.

Check Ready Set Cook! BBQ Pork Scotch Fillet With Honey & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch