Is Ready Set Cook! BBQ Ready Beef Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef burger premix
  • beef

beef burger premix

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These patties deliver a pronounced grilled smoke and savory flavor with a caramelized exterior and juicy interior; texture is firm enough to hold on a grill yet tender when bitten. Shoppers commonly use them for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick dinners, noting consistent cookability though occasional minor shrinkage and unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (83%), Water, Beef Burger Premix (soy Fibre), Salt, Sugar, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Tomato, Garlic), Herbs & Spices (parsley, Oregano, Nutmeg, Celery, Pepper), Preservative (223), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colour (160c), Rice Bran Extract), Parsley. Contains Soy And Sulphites.

Check Ready Set Cook! BBQ Ready Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch