Is Ready Set Cook! Herb & Garlic Beef Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian beef
- edible collagen casing
australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (75%), Water, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223) (sulphites), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Fermented Rice Extract, Garlic Extract, Edible Collagen Casing. Contains Sulphites.
Check Ready Set Cook! Herb & Garlic Beef Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Set Cook! Herb & Garlic Beef Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Meat · Piece


