Is Ready, Set.. Cook! Pork Belly Twister With Sweet Soy Glaze Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Port (86%), Water, Sweet Soy Glaze (5%) [Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Vegetable Powder, Natural Colors (150, 160c), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Food Acid (330), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavor], Acidity Regulators (32, 331), Salt, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES.
Check Ready, Set.. Cook! Pork Belly Twister With Sweet Soy Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready, Set.. Cook! Pork Belly Twister With Sweet Soy Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Kinder's Cooking Sauce & Glaze Japanese with Soy, Ginger & Garlic"}}
Serenity Kids Pork With Green Bean & Sweet Potato Baby Food, Pork With Green Bean & Sweet Potato
About this product
Meat · Strip


