Is Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass (6%), Fish Sauce (anchovies (fish), Salt, Sugar, Water), Garlic Purée, Green Chillies (5%), Green Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Galangal, Lime Leaves (2%), Thai Basil (2%), Ground Spices (coriander, Cumin, Cardamom), Coriander Leaf, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Salt, Colour: Chlorophyllins. Contains Fish. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


