Is Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass (6%), Fish Sauce (anchovies (fish), Salt, Sugar, Water), Garlic Purée, Green Chillies (5%), Green Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Galangal, Lime Leaves (2%), Thai Basil (2%), Ground Spices (coriander, Cumin, Cardamom), Coriander Leaf, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Salt, Colour: Chlorophyllins. Contains Fish. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready, Set... Cook! Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


