Is Ready. Set. Food! Peanut Butter Strawberry Organic Baby Oatmeal Cereal, Peanut Butter Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk protein concentrate
organic milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILLED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC CASHEW PROTEIN, ORGANIC WALNUT PROTEIN, ORGANIC SESAME FLOUR, ORGANIC ALMOND PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC DRIED EGG WHITES, VITAMINS & MINERALS (FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE [IRON], MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C])
Check Ready. Set. Food! Peanut Butter Strawberry Organic Baby Oatmeal Cereal, Peanut Butter Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready. Set. Food! Peanut Butter Strawberry Organic Baby Oatmeal Cereal, Peanut Butter Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
About this product
Cereal · Powder


