Is Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (85%), marinade (10%) water, salt, acidity regulators (451, 450, 452), dextrose, thickeners (412, 415), sugar, natural flavours, vegetable powders (including garlic, onion, celery), yeast extract, vegetable oil, spice extracts], greek style glaze (5%) [sugar, salt, dried vegetables (including garlic), maize flour, maltodextrin, vegetable powders (including garlic), carbohy spices, natural colour (100), lemon powder, herbs (including oregano), acidity regulator (330), yeast extract)

Check Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling