Is Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavours
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken (85%), marinade (10%) water, salt, acidity regulators (451, 450, 452), dextrose, thickeners (412, 415), sugar, natural flavours, vegetable powders (including garlic, onion, celery), yeast extract, vegetable oil, spice extracts], greek style glaze (5%) [sugar, salt, dried vegetables (including garlic), maize flour, maltodextrin, vegetable powders (including garlic), carbohy spices, natural colour (100), lemon powder, herbs (including oregano), acidity regulator (330), yeast extract)
Check Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


